Boy And Girl Workbench 2

Tomorrow's Engineers Live will comprise of 2 plenaries and 6 sessions, running in two blocks of 3 repeated parallel sessions.

You’ll be able to attend 2 sessions in the morning and 2 sessions in the afternoon.

Meet our speakers

Tomorrow’s Engineers Live brings together a host of inspiring speakers ready to share their insight and experience to support impactful engagement across the engineering community.

Introduction (10:00-10:15)

 

  • Tomorrow's Engineers Live host Fayon Dixon with Sir Julian Young, President of The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET)
Plenary 1 (10:15-10:55) - Why working together to inspire young people in engineering matters

Speakers:

  • Barry Andrews, HR Manager, Kenard Engineering
  • Paula McMahon, Civil Engineer, Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Marianne Shelton, UKRI
  • Jim Smith, Headteacher
  • Andy Sweeting, Head of Transport Labour Market and Skills, Department for Transport
Morning sessions (11:00-11:40 and 11:50-12:30)

All sessions began at 11:00-11:40 and were repeated at 11:50-12:30.

Session 1: The challenge: the nature and scale of engineering engagement needed to reach all young people

Speakers:

  • Dr Hilary Leevers, Chief Executive, EngineeringUK
  • Yvonne Baker, Chief Executive, STEM Learning

 

Session 2: Effective collaboration

Speakers:

  • Amit Kotecha, Senior Campaigns Manager, Network Rail
  • Tina Cator, Corporate Communications Business Partner, VolkerRail
  • Neil Robertson, Chief Executive, NSAR
  • Richard Winter, Education Manager, HS2

 

Session 3: Showcasing modern engineering

Speaker:

  • Jo Trigg, Director of Communications and Engagement, Royal Academy of Engineering
Plenary 2 (13:30-14:10) - Reaching beyond the stereotype

Speakers:

  • Caroline Maston, Teacher, Lighthouse School
  • Nike Folayan, Technical Director, Railways Division WSP
  • Lauren Mistry, Strategy, Impact & Comms Director, Youth EmploymentUK
  • Dilani Selvanathan, Research and Development Engineer at Herotech8
  • Simon Earnshaw, General Manager Supply Chain and Logistics, Air Products
Afternoon sessions (14:20-15:00 and 15:10-15:50)

All sessions began at 14:20-15:00 and were repeated at 15:10-15:50.

 

Session 4: Targeting and delivering to diverse groups

Speakers:

  • Mark McBride-Wright, Founder, EqualEngineers -
  • Kate O'Hara-Hatchley, Head of Early Careers, D&I and Development, McLaren

 

Session 5: Delivery with impact

Speakers:

  • Fiona Dyer, Shell UK National STEM Programme Manager
  • Alex Stutz, Research Manager, CFE (Research and Consulting) Ltd

 

Session 6: Harnessing the power of SMEs

Speakers:

  • Caroline Murray, Founder and Director, Calm Engineering
  • Natalie Tickle, Head of Programmes, Heart of the City
  • Rob Dodds, Training Academy Controller, Unipres (UK) Limited
  • Steven Rossiter, Technology Consultant
Close: Thank you and next steps

Speaker:

  • Dr Hilary Leevers, Chief Executive, EngineeringUK
Drinks and networking reception (16:00-17:00)