EngineeringUK Privacy Policy

  

At EngineeringUK we use your personal data to help us provide services to promote engineering and technology to the public.

We take our responsibilities to look after your personal data extremely seriously.

In the sections below, we describe how we collect, process, store and share your personal data.

 

  1. Who is responsible for your data?

The Engineering and Technology Board (trading as EngineeringUK) is the Data Controller and responsible for your data.

Our registered address is:

5th Floor

Woolgate Exchange

25 Basinghall Street

London

EC2V 5HA

 

  1. What personal data do we collect about individuals?

Below is a list of the personal data we collect and when we collect it:

Your name and contact details.

If you correspond with one of our team

 

When you register to take part in one of our engagement programmes or our Big Bang competition

 

When you register on our Exhibitor Portal

 

When you sign up to download our research publications

 

When you order or download any of our free careers materials

 

When you undertake an evaluation of our activities.

 

When you volunteer at one of our events.

 

When you become a donor, supporter, corporate member or employer network contact.

 

When you request access to the Schools Database system.

 

If you enter into a contract with us.

 

If you are a government contact who can assist us in promoting engineering.

Information about the number of children or adults attending an event with you.

If you are a teacher or parent who is accompanying children to one of our events.

Communication we have with you – emails, letters, online messages and social media posts, feedback.

When you engage with us via correspondence or social media activity

Sensitive personal information regarding your (or any accompanying children’s) health, your ethnicity or your alleged or convicted criminal offences

If you request assistance at one of our events

 

If you volunteer at one of our events

 

If you have an accident at one of our events.

 

If you communicate special dietary requirements with us.

 

If we ask for ethnicity through our evaluation activities (for the purposes of promoting equality and diversity)

 

If your Disclosure Barring Service check shows a criminal conviction

 

Evaluation data

Information that you give us through our evaluations.

Employee Data - Contact details, next of kin contact details

Health data – if signed up to the private health insurance scheme - Sensitive Personal Information

Financial data – for administering payroll and pension (if signed up to the pension plan) – Sensitive Personal Information

When you become an employee or sign up for one of the employee benefits.

Job applicant data - Contact details

Health data (if you communicate a disability with us) – Sensitive Personal Information

When you apply for a job with us.

 

Please remember that any personal information that you post on any of our social media sites or comment areas is not monitored and that information you share is visible to all members of the public.

  1. How do we process the personal data we collect and what legal grounds do we have to process it?

 

How do we process your data?

To process your attendance at one of our events (e.g. visitor, exhibitor, volunteer)

We will share your information with our registration provider and our event logistics partners to ensure you can access the event.

To manage our current and future relationships in our contact network (e.g. employers, sponsors, corporate members, government contacts) and trustees

We will use your information to contact you regarding how you are currently working with us. We will also make contact if we feel there is a possibility your organisation may work and support us to promote engineering across the UK.

To communicate with you regarding any feedback or evaluations we receive

We will use your information to communicate with you to follow up and analyse the feedback you give us.

To manage your request for careers resources

We will use your information to ensure that the resources you requested are sent to you at the correct location.

To process your job application

We will use your information to process your job application.

To provide you with any marketing material you have requested

We will use your information to provide you with any marketing material you have requested through one of our portals. You can unsubscribe to this at any point.

For employment purposes

We will use your information to manage and administer your employment with us.

 

What legal basis do we have for processing?

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data then giving us that consent provides us with the legal basis to process that data. Please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To do this please follow the link to ‘your data at the bottom of our website pages.

We may also process your data if its within our legitimate interests to do so, this means that is necessary for us to achieve our objectives as an organisation. We make sure that if we do process personal information on a  legitimate interests basis that it is balanced against the rights and freedoms of the individuals.

We may also process your data under contractual necessity to fulfil contractual obligations.

We may also process your information to comply with a legal obligation or to protect your vital interests (e.g. in case of a medical emergency) 

 

  1. How do we use your data to tailor the service we provide?

We use cookies placed on the browser of your device to collect data about how you use our websites and systems. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your device in the browser.

For more information about how we use cookies please refer to our cookie policy

 

  1. How can you manage marketing messages you receive?

We may send you marketing communications by email if you have indicated that you would like to hear from us with regards to the work that we do and the programmes we manage.

If you would like to unsubscribe from these emails please follow the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you have received.

Please note that if you unsubscribe we may keep a record of your personal information to ensure that we do not send any further communication.

 

  1. How long do we keep individual’s data?

We will only keep data as long as we need it. This timescale will vary for different types of data and reasons for processing. For more information on how long we retain data please email privacy@engineeringuk.com

In some cases we may anonymise your personal information to use for statistical and research purposes – this information will no longer be associated with you.

 

  1. How do we protect individual’s data?

We use extensive encryption and password protection to ensure that your data is held securely.

Our organisation holds the ISO9001:2015 Quality Management accreditation. As part of our quality management system we regularly monitor our data collection and data security processes to ensure compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

  1. How do we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

Event logistics partners – When you register for one of our events, your details may be shared with our registration provider, our external event management team and certain suppliers and sponsors to administer your booking.

Delivery Partners – We may share your data with our network of delivery partners across the UK who work with us to provide our STEM engagement activities.

Careers Material Distribution providers – We may share your data with our distribution partner who processes requests for careers materials. Please note as part of this process your data may be sent overseas.

Evaluation Providers – We may share your data with our evaluation provider to help us undertake the evaluation of our activities.

Office operations - As part of our day to day operations EngineeringUK will share employee and visitor personal information with an external office services team.

EngineeringUK subsidiary – We may share your information with our subsidiary company Big Bang Education CIC.

 

Sensitive Personal Data (Special Categories)

EngineeringUK processes sensitive personal data of its employees This will be processed in the strictest confidence and this sensitive personal data will only be shared outside the organisation with the following categories of recipients:

Employee administration and benefit providers -  Health data will be collected to administer the health insurance; financial information will be shared with our pension, payroll providers and bankers.

HM Revenue and Customs – we will share financial information for tax processing purposes.

Professional Advisors - e.g. Auditors, Lawyers

 

  1. Sending data outside of the EU

We only send your data outside the EU when you order careers resources for delivery. Our distribution provider transfers data overseas for administration purposes. The distribution company have strict guidelines in which they follow to transfer this data outside the EU. If you would like more information on this please contact us at privacy@engineringuk.com

 

  1. How to contact us

You can email us at privacy@engineeringuk.com or you can write to Data Protection, EngineeringUK, 5TH Floor Woolgate Exchange, 25 Basinghall Street, London, EC2V 5HA.

 

  1. What are your rights

You are entitled to see copies of all the personal data that we hold on you. You also have the right to make changes to that data, request that your data be deleted or request that your data is moved to another organisation. To make a subject access request please follow the ‘your data’ link.

Please note that if you registered for one of our Big Bang events you can edit your details by logging onto the registration system.

If you consented to us sending you newsletters and information about our programmes and activities then you can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of the email.

For more information on your rights under the GDPR please visit the Information Commissioners Office website here  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

  1. How to make a complaint

If you are unsatisfied with the way your data is being processed we would appreciate that you contact us at privacy@engineeringuk.com in the first instance to resolve the matter.

If however you are still unsatisfied you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) please follow this link for more information.  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

  1. Changes to this policy

This policy may change from time to time and if we make any changes to this policy we will inform you. This policy was last updated in May 2018